EN
EnglishEspañolPortuguês
Log in Start free
The three Devlot modes

BRRR mode

You buy, rehab, rent, refinance and repeat.

BRRR is the strategy for those who keep the house: you buy a property that needs work, remodel it, rent it out and the bank refinances it at its new value. That loan pays off what you owed and gives you back a good part of your money to go after the next one. Devlot runs the numbers for every step.

How much you put in, how much you pull out when you refinance and whether the rent covers what the bank asks for, with the same formulas as the app.

Finished single-story house at sunset
Ready to rent

The 5 letters

B, R, R, R, R: a path that loops back to the start.

Each letter is a step in the deal, and your money moves at every one. Here is how it plays out with an example house bought for $155,000 that is worth $275,000 once remodeled.

  1. BBuy

    Buy the house

    You buy a house that needs work, usually with hard money: a short-term loan for investors that covers part of the purchase and the rehab.

    Example Purchase$155,000the hard money puts in $162,000

  2. RRehab

    Remodel it

    You do the work. While it lasts you pay hard money interest and holding costs: power, water and what it costs to keep the house empty.

    Example 4-month rehab$38,000+ $5,670 of interest

  3. RRent

    Rent it out

    You find a tenant. From the rent you subtract vacancy, management, taxes, insurance and a reserve: what is left is the NOI, the net operating income.

    Example Rent of $2,550$1,662/moof net income (NOI)

  4. RRefinance

    Refinance it

    The bank lends you a percentage of the ARV (what the house is worth once remodeled) over 30 years. That loan pays off the hard money and the rest comes back to you.

    Example Refi at 75% of ARV$206,250you pull out $44,250

  5. RRepeat

    Do it again

    With the cash you pulled out you go after the next house. The one you already have stays rented and keeps paying its own loan.

    Example You recover80%$11,189 stays in

Your money, in the example

You put in $55,439 of your own between the part the hard money doesn't lend, closing costs, interest and holding.

Recovered at the refi $44,250Stays in the house $11,189

The path in the app

From the house you're looking at to the house that's rented.

When you open a study you choose the project type: New construction, Fix & Flip or BRRR. With BRRR, the app takes you through these steps.

1 Before you buy

The study in BRRR mode: four steps before you make an offer.

You enter the property and the similar homes that sold nearby (the comps, or comparables). From their price per square foot, the app suggests the ARV of your house once remodeled; you adjust it. Then you fill in the feasibility, and the summary puts the numbers side by side.

  • Property · address, size and details of the house
  • House Comparables (ARV) · by hand, or with the AI search via Zillow
  • Feasibility · purchase, rehab, hard money, refi and rent
  • Final Summary · flags whether the DSCR reaches 1.25 and whether cash flow is positive
Study · BRRRExample

2214 Oak Ridge Dr

3-bedroom house · purchase $155,000 · ARV $275,000

  1. 1Property3 bedrooms · 2 baths · 1,480 SFDone
  2. 2House Comparables5 homes sold nearby · $186/SFDone
  3. 3Feasibilityhard money, refi and rentDone
  4. 4Final SummaryGO or NO-GO is your callNow
DSCR (minimum 1.25)1.15 Falls short
Monthly cash flow$220 Positive
Capital recycled80%

The app shows the numbers. The decision is yours.

2 The deal numbers

BRRR Feasibility: four stages and your money in each one.

The screen splits the deal into acquisition, value created, refinance and cash flow. Construction financing is included: how much the hard money lends, its points and the interest during the build months. If you buy all-cash, you set the percentages to 0.

The fields you don't touch start with typical Florida values (2026). The screen tells you so: replace them with yours before you decide. When the analysis works for you, you approve it and it is saved with its date.

  • Construction financing · hard money, origination points and interest
  • Refinance · % of ARV, rate and term, all editable
  • Rent and operations · vacancy, management, taxes, insurance and reserve
  • Before and after photos · of the rehab, on the same project screen
BRRR FeasibilityExample

The four stages

Purchase $155,000 · rehab $38,000 · ARV $275,000 · rent $2,550

1Acquisition
Purchase + rehab$193,000
Closing + holding$18,769
Build interest$5,670
Cash invested$55,439
2Value created
ARV$275,000
Total cost$217,439
Equity created$57,562
3Refinance
Refi loan (75%)$206,250
Pays off the hard money$162,000
Cash you pull out$44,250
Stays in$11,189
4Cash flow
Monthly cash flow$220
DSCR1.15
Annual NOI$19,944
Cash-on-cash23.6%

3 During the rehab

The build as a rehab checklist, phase by phase.

When the study becomes a project, the build is not the 9 phases of a new house: it is a 41-step rehab checklist, from evaluating the house and pulling permits to getting the house ready. You check off what's done, set aside what doesn't apply to your house and add notes to each step.

  • Rehab checklist · 9 phases, with progress by phase
  • Expenses and accounting · what you pay as you go, by project
  • Quotes and contracts · with your subcontractors
  • AI chat · knows your BRRR analysis: rent, cash flow, DSCR and what you pull out
Rehab ChecklistExample

Rehab · 2214 Oak Ridge Dr

41 steps in 9 phases · you're on Cosmetic — Kitchen

  • Assessment & Permits5 of 5
  • Demolition4 of 4
  • Systems / Mechanicals5 of 5
  • Structure & Exterior3 of 4
  • Cosmetic — Kitchen2 of 5
  • Final & Listing0 of 6
Two builders reviewing plans in front of a house under construction
The rehab, step by step

Calculator

Move the numbers and watch your money.

It is the same math the app does in BRRR Feasibility, with its starting values. Move the purchase, the rehab, the ARV, the rent and the refi percentage.

Your houseExample
More assumptions (closing, hard money, refi, expenses)
Purchase and build

Title, stamps, loan taxes, origination and purchase insurance are already calculated for you; here you add the rest.

Hard money

Buying all-cash? Set the first two to 0.

Refinance
Rent and expenses

If you clear a field, the calculator does what the app does: 8% vacancy, 10% management, and taxes and insurance estimated from the ARV (1.8% and 0.56% a year) until you enter the ones from your tax bill and your policy.

What the app shows youExample
Cash you pull out when you refinance$44,250
Cash invested$55,439
Refi loan$206,250
Stays in the house$11,189
Monthly cash flow$220
Capital recycled80%

For every $100 you put in, you recover $80 when you refinance.

The refi loan$206,250
Pays off the hard money $162,000Comes back to you $44,250
DSCR: net income divided by the refi payment1.15

DSCR 1.15: below the 1.25 the bank usually asks for on a rental loan.

Total project cost
$217,439
Hard money loan
$162,000
Closing costs (calculated + other)
$15,769
Build interest
$5,670
Holding during the build
$3,000
Equity created (ARV minus cost)
$57,562
Monthly net income (NOI)
$1,662
Monthly refi payment
$1,442
Annual taxes and insurance
$5,000
Cash-on-cash (on what stays in)
23.6%

The app shows the numbers. The decision is yours.

What's included

What the app does for BRRR and on which plan.

Analyzing the deal comes with the free trial. Running the build comes with the Developer plan.

  • Study in BRRR modeFree trialProperty, house comparables (ARV), feasibility and final summary.
  • BRRR FeasibilityFree trialHard money, refi, rent, cash flow, DSCR and capital recycled; approved with a date.
  • Comps entered by handFree trialCopy them from Zillow or the MLS without using up searches.
  • AI comps searchEvaluatorHomes sold nearby, via Zillow.
  • AI chatEvaluatorAsk about your rent, your cash flow or your DSCR and it answers with your analysis.
  • Rehab checklistDeveloper41 steps in 9 phases, with notes and steps that don't apply.
  • Expenses, accounting and cash flowDeveloperWhat you pay on the build, by project.
  • Team with rolesDeveloperInvite your people and each one sees their part.

Free trial

$0

1 study and 1 project. Ideal for analyzing your first BRRR.

Evaluator

$59/mo

8 studies · 5 projects · 25 comps searches a month · AI chat.

Developer

$149/mo

40 studies · 25 projects · rehab checklist, expenses, accounting, quotes, contracts and team.

Builder

$349/mo

Unlimited studies and projects, unlimited team members and priority support.

See all pricing

FAQ

What people ask us about BRRR.

Devlot does not lend money or give financial or legal advice: it runs the math with your numbers.

What does BRRR mean?

It stands for Buy, Rehab, Rent, Refinance, Repeat: you buy a house that needs work, remodel it, rent it out, the bank refinances it at its new value and, with the money you get back, you go after the next one. Instead of selling, you keep the house and its rent.

Why doesn't the refinance give me back everything I put in?

Because the new loan first pays off the hard money you used to buy and remodel. Only what is left over goes back in your pocket. That is why the app separates the refi loan, what goes to paying off the hard money, the cash you pull out and the cash that stays in the house.

What is the DSCR and why does 1.25 show up?

The DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) divides the net income from the rent by the monthly loan payment. At 1.00 the rent barely covers the payment. For a rental loan, banks usually ask for 1.25 or more, and that is the minimum the app compares your number against. Each bank sets its own rule: confirm it with yours.

Where do the starting values of the calculator come from?

The hard money (80 percent of the purchase, 100 percent of the rehab, 10.5 percent interest and 2 points), the closing costs and the refi at 75 percent of the ARV, 7.5 percent over 30 years, are the starting values the app uses, typical for Florida in 2026. All of them can be changed, here and in the app. Replace them with your lender's before you decide.

Does Devlot give me the loan or tell me whether to buy?

No. Devlot does not lend money and is not a financial or legal advisor. The app runs the math with the numbers you enter and lays them out for you. The decision to buy is yours.

Which plan do I need for BRRR?

The study in BRRR mode and the BRRR Feasibility come with the Free trial (1 study and 1 project). Evaluator adds the AI comps search and the chat. Developer adds the rehab checklist, expenses, accounting, quotes, contracts and team.

Buy · Rehab · Rent · Refinance · Repeat

Your next BRRR starts with its numbers.

Create your account, enter the house you're looking at and see how much you would put in, how much you would pull out when you refinance and whether the rent covers it.

Builder in his office reviewing Devlot on the monitor
And on to the next one